NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] every litigant in their own case." 311 N.J. Super. 557, 566 (App. Div. 1998)
(citing Hirsch v. Tushill, Ltd., Inc., 110 N.J. 644, 648–49 (1988)).
We note that in contrast to Rule 4:58-2, the statute governing arbitration
of automobile negligence cases, explicitly lists expert fees as an awardable cost.
12
As we have noted, although plaintiff sought reconsideration of the trial judge's
decision to reduce the total award, plaintiff did not seek reconsideration of the
trial judge's decision to exclude expert witness fees from that award.
A-1106-19
22
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-34 provides, in pertinent part: "[t]he party having filed for a
trial de novo shall be assessed court costs and other reasonable costs of the other
party to the judicial proceeding, including attorney’s fees, investigation
expenses and expenses for expert or other testimony or evidence . . . ." (emphasis
added). While this statute thus expressly authorizes the assessment of expenses
for expert testimony when a party unsuccessfully attempts to reject an arbitration
award, plaintiff failed to present the applicability of this statutory provision in