NLRB Professional Association v. FLRA
[…] The Association argues that this is out of step with longstanding precedent that starts the statute of limitations for statutory unfair labor practice claims at the implementation of the decision for which bargaining is sought. That argument confuses the statutory time limit with the one set by the collective bargaining agreement. The Association is correct that, had it proceeded on the statutory track for adjudication of its charge, its claim would have been timely. 5 U.S.C. § 7118(a)(4)(A) (“[N]o complaint shall be issued based on any alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with the Authority.”). But that is beside the point because the Association chose to proceed on the arbitration track, and in its ruling the Authority enforced only the collective bargaining agreement’s (stricter) timing requirement.