NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] departure nor made a discretionary decision about a durational departure. This court
cannot decide whether the district court abused its discretion when the court did not
exercise any discretion. See, e.g., Manhattan Ice and Cold Storage v. City of Manhattan,
294 Kan. 60, 81, 274 P.3d 609 (2012) ("Without a ruling from the district court on this
issue, we cannot proceed with formless appellate review.").
Even if Stokes' dispositional departure argument preserved her durational
departure argument, she fails to show the district court abused its discretion. Under
K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6815(a), the district court "shall impose the presumptive sentence
provided by the sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds substantial and compelling
reasons to impose a departure sentence." Stokes points to the same factors the court cited
for granting the dispositional departure as supporting a durational departure. But reasons
that justify a dispositional departure do not always support a durational departure.