State v. McGee
[…] Generally, we will not disturb a district court's denial of a postsentence motion to withdraw a plea absent an abuse of discretion. State v. Fox, 310 Kan. 939, 943, 453 P.3d 329 (2019). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of discretion only if: (1) it is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) it is based on an error of law; or (3) it is based on an error of fact. State v. Ingham, 308 Kan. 1466, 1469, 430 P.3d 931 (2018). Here, McGee has the burden to show an abuse of discretion. See State v. Thomas, 307 Kan. 733, 739, 415 P.3d 430 (2018). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2) provides: "To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea." However, a defendant must file any postsentencing motion to withdraw plea within one year of the termination of direct appeal jurisdiction. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3210(e)(1). After one year has passed, the district court may extend the time limit "only upon an additional, affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3210(e)(2); see State v. Moses, 296 Kan. 1126, 1127- 28, 297 P.3d 1174 (2013). 3 "Excusable neglect requires 'something more than unintentional inadvertence or neglect common to all who share the ordinary frailties of mankind.' [Citation omitted.]" State v.