Martinez v. Rite Aid Corporation
[…] In addition, the versions of CACI No. 3700 (introduction to vicarious responsibility) and CACI No. 3901 (introduction to tort damages—liability established) that Rite Aid proposed contain the language to which Rite Aid now objects. 3 Rite Aid argues that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 647 objections to jury instructions cannot be forfeited. Section 647 states that “giving an instruction, refusing to give an instruction, or modifying an instruction requested” are “deemed excepted to” without an express objection. (Code Civ. Proc., § 647.) Section 647 means only that “an appellant is deemed to have excepted to the instructions he has not requested or agreed to.” (Pugh v. See’s Candies, Inc.