Angeles County, Mark V. Mooney, Judge. Affirmed as modified.
[…] that “[a] corporation is responsible for harm caused by the
2 Rite Aid proposed CACI No. 3928 (unusually susceptible
plaintiff) and the modified version of CACI No. 1600 (intentional
infliction of emotional distress—essential factual elements) with
which the trial court instructed the jury. In addition, the versions
of CACI No. 3700 (introduction to vicarious responsibility) and
CACI No. 3901 (introduction to tort damages—liability
established) that Rite Aid proposed contain the language to which
Rite Aid now objects.
3 Rite Aid argues that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 647 objections to jury instructions cannot be forfeited.
Section 647 states that “giving an instruction, refusing to give an
instruction, or modifying an instruction requested” are “deemed
excepted to” without an express objection. (Code Civ. Proc., § 647.)
Section 647 means only that “an appellant is deemed to have
excepted to the instructions he has not requested or agreed to.”
(Pugh v. See’s Candies, Inc. (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 743, 759.) Rite