Filed 4/30/21
[…] standing to bring the claim, ALADS “may not recover the
$7,813,833.00,” and stated “[t]his will remove” the portions of the
statement of decision discussing causation and damages for the
delay in salary negotiations.
In sum, there is no doubt the court found both causation
and $7,813,833 in damages from the delayed negotiations. We
have reviewed defendants’ remaining arguments (that ALADS
cannot disburse any monetary award to its members, and is a
corporation that cannot assert the rights of others), and conclude
they are equally without merit.
b. Costs of proof
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420, “[i]f a
party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth
of any matter when requested to do so . . . , and if the party
requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of
that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting
the admission may move the court for an order requiring the
party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable
expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable
attorney’s fees.” (Id., subd. (a).)
The court “shall make this order” unless it finds any of the
following: “(1) An objection to the request was sustained or a
22
response to it was waived . . . . [¶] (2) The admission sought was
of no substantial importance. [¶] (3) The party failing to make