Filed 4/30/21
[…] and a contentious staff meeting at which Mr. Macias insisted he
was in charge of ALADS. Through their attorneys, Mr. Ipsen and
7 Article IV (Membership) of the bylaws states in section 4.13
that “[a]ll controversies arising from these Bylaws including, but
not limited to . . . any dispute which may give rise to a cause of
action in contract or tort or based on any theory or statute . . . are
to be resolved exclusively by final and binding arbitration.” The
Corporations Code also recognizes actions to challenge the
validity of the removal of a director. (Corp. Code, § 7527 [“An
action challenging the validity of any election, appointment or
removal of a director or directors must be commenced within nine
months after the election, appointment or removal. If no such
action is commenced, in the absence of fraud, any election,
appointment or removal of a director is conclusively presumed
valid nine months thereafter.”].)
8 The trial court found “the most reasonable inference from
the evidence is that neither Mr. Nance nor Mr. Macias cared
whether the advice given by Mr. Ipsen was competent so long as
it was what they wanted to hear and furthered their desire to