IN RE: R.W.W. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Mental Health Procedures Act]?
See Appellant’s Brief at 5 (superfluous averments omitted).
____________________________________________
2The trial court issued a statement in lieu of an opinion, directing this Court’s
attention to the opinion accompanying its order.
-3-
J-S08016-21
In his first issue, Appellant argues the court erred in determining there
was sufficient evidence to authorize his involuntary commitment. See
Appellant’s Brief at 11. The procedure by which the trial court reviews these
types of expungement petitions is well-defined.
Section 6111.1(g)(2) of the Uniform Firearms Act allows an individual
who was involuntarily committed under 50 P.S. § 7302 to petition the trial
court “to review the sufficiency of the evidence upon which the commitment
was based.” Pa.C.S.A. § 6111.1(g)(2); see also In re M.B., 228 A.3d 555,
576 (Pa. Super. 2020). Upon review, if the trial court “determines that the
evidence upon which the involuntary commitment was based was insufficient,
the court shall order that the record of the commitment submitted to the
Pennsylvania State Police be expunged.” Id.
As Appellant rightly acknowledges, the trial court must review the
evidence through the lens of the examining physician:
The plain language of Section 6111.1(g)(2) requires a court
of common pleas to review only the sufficiency of the
evidence to support the 302 commitment, limited to the