IN RE: R.W.W. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] reasonable grounds to believe he or she is severely mentally disabled and in
need of immediate treatment. Vencil, 152 A.3d at 237 (citing 50 P.S. §
7302(a)). An individual is “severely mentally disabled” if “as a result of mental
illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the
conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs
is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or
himself.” 50 P.S. § 7301(a).
What constitutes a “clear and present danger” is also defined by statute.
See generally 50 P.S. § 7301(b)(1)-(2)(i-iii). Instantly, Appellant was
determined to have posed a clear and present danger under Section
7301(b)(2)(ii), which provides:
(2) Clear and present danger to himself shall be shown by
establishing that within the past 30 days:
[…]
(ii) the person has attempted suicide and that there is
the reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate
treatment is afforded under this act. [….]
50 P.S. § 7301(b)(2)(ii).
In this context, “a suicide attempt” is a legal term of art. A suicide
attempt can be shown by “threats to commit suicide” and the commission of
-5-
J-S08016-21
“acts which are in furtherance of the threat to commit suicide.” 50 P.S. §