appointment of new appellate counsel. See Commonwealth v. Fontanez,
[…] complainant's cellphone from Appellant. (Id. at 97). Thus, the evidence is clearly sufficient to
sustain Appellant's conviction for theft.
c. The evidence presented at trial is sufficient to sustain Appellant's conviction
for PIC and simple assault.
Finally, Appellant claims that there was insufficient to convict him of PIC and simple
assault, as he "never intended to injure the complainant ... [and] never used an instrument of
crime against the complainant." Appellant is not entitled to relief on either of these remarkably
frivolous claims.
Section 2701 of the Crimes Code provides that aperson is guilty of simple assault if he:
(1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury
to another;
(2) negligently causes bodily injury to another with adeadly weapon;
(3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily
injury; or
(4) conceals or attempts to conceal a hypodermic needle on his person and
intentionally or knowingly penetrates alaw enforcement officer or an officer or an
employee of acorrectional institution, county jail or prison, detention facility or
mental hospital during the course of an arrest or any search of the person.
18 Pa.C.S.A. §2701(a).
Section 2301 defines "bodily injury" as "[i]mpaiiment of physical condition or substantial
pain." 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2301. A fact-finder may infer that adefendant's actions actually caused