Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 29, 2021.
[…] is arbitrary or unreasonable. In re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007). When,
as here, an appellant challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence in
a case where the proper standard is abuse of discretion, we engage in a two-pronged
analysis: (1) whether the trial court had sufficient information upon which to
exercise its discretion, and (2) whether the trial court erred in its application of
discretion. In re J.J.G., 540 S.W.3d 44, 55 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017,
no pet.).
Texas Family Code section 161.207, entitled “Appointment of Managing
Conservator on Termination,” provides: “If the court terminates the parent-child
relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall
appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective
Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 161.207(a). The trial court’s appointment of the Department as
17
sole managing conservator may be considered a consequence of termination. In re
I.L.G., 531 S.W.3d 346, 357 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, pet. denied).