Jack Pidgeon and Larry Hicks v. Sylvester Turner, in His Official Capacity as Mayor of the City of Houston, and the City of Houston
[…] (b) This state or a political subdivision of this state may not create or recognize any legal status identical or similar to marriage. Tex. Const. art. I, § 32; see H.J.R. Res. 6, 79th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Tex. 2005). C. Houston City Charter8 In 2001, voters petitioned and approved an amendment to Article II of the Houston City Charter, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: 8 Houston is a Texas municipal corporation and home-rule city, which is governed by a city charter. See Tex. Const. art. XI, § 5. We take judicial notice of Houston’s City Charter as required by Section 9.008(b) of the Texas Local Government Code. Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code § 9.008(b) (“Recorded charters or amendments are public acts. Courts shall take judicial notice of them, and no proof is required of their provisions.”). 9 Except as required by State or Federal law, the City of Houston shall not provide employment benefits, including health care, to persons other than employees, their legal spouses and dependent children.