Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 29, 2021.
[…] Truck. However, the evidence demonstrates the opposite was true. The sales order
was an offer prepared and sent by a sales representative of Fitzgerald Truck to
Advanced Freight to sell a truck with certain specifications at a specific price. The
sales order was printed on a Fitzgerald Truck form. It contains an order number
and order date and requires that the customer, here Advanced Freight, sign the
sales order with the following admonition “Approval Signature Required to
Assemble Please Read!” Advanced Freight accepted the offer by signing the sales
order.6 See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.204 (“A contract for sale of goods
may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by
both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.”); Tex. Bus. &
Com. Code Ann. § 2.206 (“An offer to make a contract shall be construed as
inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the
circumstances”). Fitzgerald Truck recognized the existence of this contract through