State v. THOMAS (And Vice Versa)
[…] The Motion for New Trial Proceeding 2. In his motion for new trial as amended, Thomas alleged that the State violated his right to due process under Brady by not disclosing a deal between the State and Glenn. He also argued that the evidence presented at his trial was insufficient to support his conviction because Ricardo’s testimony was not sufficiently corroborated as required by OCGA § 24-14-8, which says: “The testimony of a single witness is generally sufficient to establish a fact. However, in certain cases, including . . . felony cases where the only witness is an accomplice, the testimony of a single witness shall not be sufficient.” 12 trial court said, respectively, that this was a “close case” and a “very, very close question,” but ultimately decided that it was up to the jury and denied the motions.