State v. THOMAS (And Vice Versa)
[…] Abbate told her that if she did not cooperate, she and her mother would be subpoenaed. After that interview, Glenn talked to the attorney representing her on the shoplifting charge and decided to meet with the prosecutor again. She talked to Abbate at the courthouse during Thomas’s trial.15 During that discussion, Abbate 13 See OCGA § 16-8-14 (b) (1) (C) (“Upon conviction of a fourth or subsequent offense for shoplifting, . . . the defendant commits a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years; and the first year of such sentence shall not be suspended, probated, deferred, or withheld.”). 14 Although Glenn did not remember Abbate’s name, she testified that the assistant district attorney she spoke to at her house was the same one who asked her questions at trial. 15 Glenn testified that she met with Abbate on “the day of trial.”