State v. THOMAS (And Vice Versa)
[…] See Gray v. State, 309 Ga. 850, 855 (848 SE2d 870) (2020) (“[T]he credibility of the witnesses at the motion for new trial hearing was for the trial court to determine.”). 19 In light of the evidence 19 The State also argues that the trial court’s reliance on the Carroll County prosecutor’s motion to nolle prosequi Glenn’s felony shoplifting charge was based on a legal error. In further explaining this point (one of the five points on which the trial court relied), the court cited OCGA § 24-14-22, which says: “If a party has evidence in such party’s power and within such party’s reach by which he or she may repel a claim or charge against him or her but omits to produce it[,] . . . a presumption arises that the charge or claim against such party is well founded . . . [.]” As the State notes, we have long held that this statute is not applicable in criminal cases, at least in the context of a trial. 19 presented, the trial court’s finding that the State had a deal with Glenn was not clearly erroneous.