Filed 5/3/21 P. v. Pharr CA3
[…] Code, § 1202.45),
a $160 operations assessment (§ 1465.8) and a $100 surcharge. No objection was raised
to the amount of fines and fees imposed.
The People do not oppose remand given that the cause must be remanded in light
of S.B. 1393. But we cannot agree for two reasons. First, the challenge is forfeited for
20
failure to object at sentencing to the amount of fines imposed. Second, we join courts
concluding Dueñas was wrongly decided.
To the first point, defendant’s sentencing predated Dueñas, but he still had cause
to raise an ability to pay challenge at sentencing. Under section 1202.4, at the time of
sentencing, the trial court could consider a defendant’s ability to pay when imposing
more than the minimum fine. (See § 1202.4 subd. (c) [“Inability to pay may be
considered only in increasing the amount of the restitution fine in excess of the minimum
fine”].) Courts have held that where a defendant, sentenced pre-Dueñas, fails to raise
ability to pay when an above-minimum restitution fine is imposed, a future ability to pay
challenge is forfeited both as to the restitution fine as well as to the operation and
conviction assessments.