State v. Kendall
[…] State v. $5,839.00 in U.S. Currency, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-17-006, 2018-Ohio-624, ¶ 11. “The court’s role is to determine whether there is relevant, competent and credible evidence upon which the factfinder could base its judgment.” Id.; State v. Trivette, 195 Ohio App.3d 300, 2011-Ohio-4297, 959 N.E.2d 1065, ¶ 7 (9th Dist.). 39. {¶ 91} In this case, the state alleged in the indictment that the $835 was an instrumentality used in the commission or facilitation of the offense of aggravated possession of drugs in case No. 19CR000128. R.C. 2981.02(A)(1)(c)(i) provides that property that is “[a]n instrumentality that is used in or intended to be used in the commission or facilitation” of a felony is sufficient to warrant forfeiture.