State v. Kendall
[…] Here, appellant was sentenced to prison, not community control, thus “costs of confinement” would have been the appropriate sanction. Because the trial court did not impose the costs of confinement at the sentencing hearing or in the sentencing entry, they are not part of appellant’s sentence. {¶ 104} Turning to the imposition of the costs of appointed counsel, R.C. 2941.51(D) provides that “if the person represented has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost of the services rendered to the person, 45. the person shall pay the county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to pay.” “Unlike the costs of prosecution, the imposition of the costs of confinement and appointed counsel are premised on a finding of a defendant’s present or future ability to pay.” State v. Seals, 6th Dist. Lucas No. L-17-1177, 2018-Ohio-2028, ¶ 14, citing State v. Johnson, 6th Dist. Lucas No.