State v. Kendall
[…] parked in a private driveway, and Williamson knew to whom the car was titled, and she could have contacted that person to come and retrieve the car. 29. Appellant also argues that Williamson failed to cite any specific department policy, statute, or ordinance that would have justified the vehicle’s impoundment. {¶ 65} Setting aside the absurdity of appellant’s argument that Williamson should have left a running vehicle, which was abandoned by a fleeing suspect, parked in the driveway of an unrelated third party until the titled owner could be contacted and made to come retrieve the vehicle, R.C. 4513.61(A)(1) provides that “The * * * chief of police of a municipal corporation * * * may order into storage any motor vehicle * * * that: (1) Has come into the possession of the * * * chief of police * * * as a result of the performance of the * * * chief’s * * * duties.” Here, when appellant fled the vehicle, he abandoned it, and the vehicle came into the possession of Williamson.