STRACK v. CONTINENTAL RESOURCES
[…] Arising out of San Juan Dupont Plaza Hotel Fire Litig., 56 F.3d 295, 307 (1st Cir. 1995); Rawlings v. Prudential-Bache Props., Inc., 9 F.3d 513, 517 (6th Cir. 1993) (holding that use of either the lodestar or percentage method of calculating attorney's fees is appropriate in common fund cases); Camden I Condo. Ass'n., Inc. v. Dunkle, 946 F.2d 768, 774 (11th Cir. 1991); Brown v. Phillips Petroleum Co., 838 F.2d 451, 454 (10th Cir. 1988).
7 Title 12 O.S.Supp.2017, § 2023(G) states in pertinent part:
G. ATTORNEY FEES AND NONTAXABLE COSTS. 1. In a certified class action, the court may award reasonable attorney fees and nontaxable costs that are authorized by law or by the parties' agreement.
. . . .
4. In considering a motion for attorney fees filed after the effective date of this act:
a. the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine a fair and reasonable fee
for class counsel,
b. the court shall act in a fiduciary capacity on behalf of the class in making such
determination,
. . . .
e. in arriving at a fair and reasonable fee for class counsel, the court shall consider the
following factors:(1) time and labor required,
(2) the novelty and difficulty of the questions presented by the litigation,
(3) the skill required to perform the legal service properly,
(4) the preclusion of other employment by the attorney due to acceptance of the case,
(5) the customary fee,
(6) whether the fee is fixed or contingent,
(7) time limitations imposed by the client or the circumstances,
(8) the amount in controversy and the results obtained,
(9) the experience, reputation and ability of the attorney,
(10) whether or not the case is an undesirable case,
(11) the nature and length of the professional relationship with the client,
(12) awards in similar causes, and
(13) the risk of recovery in the litigation. . . .
8 These factors are substantially identical to those set out in Rule 1.5(a) of the Oklahoma Rules of Professional Conduct, 5 O.S.2011, ch. 1, app. 3-A, and Burk, 1979 OK 115, ¶ 8, 598 P.2d at 661, with the exception that Section 2023(G)(4)(e) also includes factors like whether the case is undesirable, awards in similar cases, and the risk of recovery in the litigation. We note Oklahoma courts historically have applied the factors adopted in Burk to determine a reasonable fee in both fixed fee and contingency fee cases. See, e.g., In re Adoption of Baby Boy A, 2010 OK 39, 236 P.3d 116; Oliver's Sports Ctr., Inc. v. Nat'l Standard Ins.