STRACK v. CONTINENTAL RESOURCES
[…] The district court in its order awarding attorney's fees stated that McClure was acting as a friend of oil and gas companies and that McClure's position in this matter appears to be more in the nature of an amicus curiae acting on behalf of oil and gas class action defendants. There is no evidence to support these allegations. McClure is an attorney licensed to practice law in Texas and Oklahoma. However, he is also a mineral interest owner and a legitimate objector in this litigation.
5 Title 12 O.S.Supp.2017, § 2023(G)(4)(a) states:
4. In considering a motion for attorney fees filed after the effective date of this act:
a. the court shall conduct an evidentiary hearing to determine a fair and
reasonable fee for class counsel,. . . .
6 We recognize that courts in nearly every circuit either mandate or allow the percentage approach in class action common fund cases. See 5 William Rubenstein, Newberg on Class Actions § 15:66 (5th ed.) (collecting cases): Rawlings v.