her brother, a woman he abducted, and a Texas Highway Patrolman.” Enriquez v. Procunier,
[…] 8
also well established that the Court of Criminal Appeals is “the only court with jurisdiction in
final post-conviction felony proceedings,” Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241, 243
(Tex. Crim. App. 1991); see also Sheppard v. Wichita Cnty. Dist. Att’y’s Off., 616 S.W.3d 655,
658 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2021, no pet. h.); Calton v. Schiller, 498 S.W.3d 247, 252 (Tex.
App.—Texarkana 2016, pet. denied); Smith v. Lynaugh, 792 S.W.2d 110, 111–12 (Tex. App.—
Houston [1st Dist.] 1990, no writ), and the procedure set out in Code of Criminal Procedure
Article 11.07 is “the exclusive State felony post-conviction judicial remedy available in Texas,”
Adams, 768 S.W.2d at 287; see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 5 (“After conviction the
procedure outlined in [Article 11.07] shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void
and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner.”).
It is the role of the convicting court to make any preliminary fact findings related
to Enriquez’s confinement and the role of the Court of Criminal Appeals to determine such
issues as the legality of the commutation order, see Hartfield, 403 S.W.3d at 240, the