her brother, a woman he abducted, and a Texas Highway Patrolman.” Enriquez v. Procunier,
[…] App.—Austin Jan. 16,
2014, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (affirming dismissal of Enriquez’s suit against state officials as
frivolous); Enriquez v. State, No. 04–10–00071–CR, 2011 WL 2637370, at *3 (Tex. App.—San
Antonio July 6, 2011, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (concluding that
2
Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the release of an inmate who is not on parole to
mandatory supervision when the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued
good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced”); but see id. § 508.149(a)
(providing that “[a]n inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision if the inmate is
serving a sentence for or has been previously convicted of” certain offenses including capital
murder and first-degree murder).
In this proceeding, Enriquez filed suit against appellees for various causes of
action related to his continued imprisonment. In his first cause of action, Enriquez asserted that