IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.; see Goralnik v. United Fire & Cas. Co., 240 S.W.3d
203, 210 (Mo. App. E.D. 2007) (“The award of attorneys’ fees is left to the trial court’s broad
discretion, and will not be overturned save for an abuse of that discretion.”). We are not persuaded
that the trial court’s denial of attorney’s fees in this case was an abuse of discretion.
Jerry also claims that he is entitled to his costs under Rule 77.01, which states, “In civil
actions, the party prevailing shall recover his costs against the other party, unless otherwise
provided in these rules or by law.” But § 514.090 states, “Where there are several counts in any
petition, and any one of them be adjudged insufficient, or a verdict, or any issue joined thereon,
shall be found for the defendant, costs shall be awarded at the discretion of the court.”
Here, the trial court ruled that the parties should bear their own costs. The third amended
petition contained six counts. The trial court ruled in favor of Jerry and Jenny on three counts and
25
in favor of Wilda and/or Mona’s estate on three counts. Where, as here, the petition contained