IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] of frauds.
In pertinent part, the Missouri statute of frauds states,
No action shall be brought . . . upon any contract made for the sale of lands,
tenements, hereditaments, or an interest in or concerning them, or any lease thereof,
for a longer time than one year, or upon any agreement that is not to be performed
within one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which the
action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing
and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person by him
thereto lawfully authorized.
§ 432.010.12 Because the agreement between Mona and Jerry did not involve the sale or lease of
property, we interpret Wilda’s statute-of-frauds argument to be based on § 432.010’s reference to
“any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.” But “[a]
partnership agreement [such as the one here] with no specific time limit is a partnership at will and
12
All statutory references are to the Revised Statutes of Missouri (2015).
13
may be dissolved at any time.” Downey v. McKee, 218 S.W.3d 492, 496 (Mo. App. W.D. 2007).