NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] 26 A-1966-18
for challenging the second minority juror, the court shall vacate the convictions
and order a new trial.
VI.
Finally, defendant contends the trial court imposed an excessive sentence.
This contention lacks sufficient merit to warrant extensive discussion. R. 2:11-
3(e)(2). Our review of sentencing determinations is limited and highly
deferential. See State v. Pierce, 188 N.J. 155, 166–67 (2006); State v. Jarbath,
114 N.J. 394, 401 (1989).
The sentencing judge did not abuse his discretion in finding aggravating
factors three, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(3) ("The risk that the defendant will commit
another offense"), six, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(6) ("The extent of the defendant's
prior criminal record and the seriousness of the offenses of which he has been
convicted"), and nine, N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(a)(9) (The need for deterring the
defendant and others from violating the law"). Nor did the judge abuse his
discretion in finding that no mitigating factors apply.
We note further that the court did not abuse its discretion in ordering that