IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the employee simply confronts the same hazards and, therefore, experiences the
same risks encountered by an individual on a personal excursion.”50
Here, it is undisputed that Browning’s work hours were from 8:00 am to 4:30
pm.51 The accident occurred around 7:50 am while she was on her way to work 52
and Browning had not crossed the courthouse threshold at the time of her fall.53
Thus, the “going and coming” rule applied initially to bar her recovery.
47
Transcript, 33:25-34:4.
48
Spellman, 74 A.3d at 625; see also 19 Del. C. § 2301(19)(a) (“’Personal injury sustained by
accident arising out of and in the course of the employment’[s]hall not cover an employee except
while the employee is engaged in, on or about the premises where the employee's services are
being performed, which are occupied by, or under the control of, the employer . . . .”).
49
Tickles v. PNC Bank, 703 A.2d 633, 636 (Del. 1997) (citing Histed v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours
& Co., 621 A.2d 340, 343 (1993); Devine v. Advanced Power Control, Inc., Del. Super., 663
A.2d 1205, 1210 (1995)).
50
Id. (internal citation omitted).
51
Transcript, at 24:1-4.
52