USCA11 Case: 20-11719 Date Filed: 05/04/2021 Page: 1 of 6
[…] appellate process.” Overlook Gardens Props., LLC v. ORIX USA, L.P., 927 F.3d
3
USCA11 Case: 20-11719 Date Filed: 05/04/2021 Page: 4 of 6
1194, 1198 (11th Cir. 2019). We review whether we have appellate jurisdiction de
novo. Id.
III.
While we generally have authority to hear interlocutory appeals of orders
refusing injunctions under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1), our jurisdiction in this context
is governed by the more specific provisions of the Federal Arbitration Act, 9
U.S.C. § 16. ConArt, Inc. v. Hellmuth, Obata & Kassabaum, Inc., 504 F.3d 1208,
1210 (11th Cir. 2007). The subsections of § 16 relevant to this case are (a)(2) and
(b)(4). Section 16(a)(2) provides that an “appeal may be taken from—an
interlocutory order granting, continuing, or modifying an injunction against an
arbitration that is subject to this title.” Section 16(b)(4), on the other hand, is a
prohibition: “[A]n appeal may not be taken from an interlocutory order—refusing
to enjoin an arbitration that is subject to this title.” This Circuit has previously
characterized those provisions of § 16 in broad strokes, noting that § 16(a)(1)–(2)
“allows appeals from orders that somehow prevent arbitration from going
forward,” and that § 16(b) “bars appeals from interlocutory orders that in one way