J-S04036-21
[…] (12) Each party’s availability to care for the child or ability
to make appropriate child-care arrangements.
(13) The level of conflict between the parties and the
willingness and ability of the parties to cooperate with one
another. A party’s effort to protect a child from abuse by
another party is not evidence of unwillingness or inability to
cooperate with that party.
(14) The history of drug or alcohol abuse of a party or
member of a party’s household.
(15) The mental and physical condition of a party or
member of a party’s household.
(16) Any other relevant factor.
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5328(a).
Further, we have explained as follows:
Section 5323(d) provides that a trial court “shall delineate
the reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a
written opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d). Additionally,
section 5323(d) requires the trial court to set forth its mandatory
assessment of the sixteen Section 5328(a) custody factors prior
to the deadline by which a litigant must file a notice of appeal. …
In expressing the reasons for its decision, there is no