pursuant to Anders v. California, 386 U.S. 738 (1967) and
[…] preponderance of the evidence. Id. at 4; see Ahmad, supra at 888. Thus,
any challenge to the revocation of probation is meritless.
-7-
J-S01043-20
Next, we consider whether Appellant’s sentence is illegal. Our
standard of review regarding an issue relating to the legality of a sentence is
de novo, and our scope of review is plenary. Commonwealth v. McKown,
79 A.3d 678, 691 (Pa.Super. 2013).
The revocation of probation places a defendant in the same position
that he was in at the time of his original sentencing. See Commonwealth
v. Wallace, 870 A.2d 838, 842-43 (Pa. 2005); see also 42 Pa.C.S.
§ 9771(b) (“Upon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the
court shall be the same as were available at the time of initial sentencing.”).
While a resentencing court in a probation revocation proceeding does not
need to consult the sentencing guidelines, the sentence imposed must not
exceed the maximum term for which the defendant could be confined.
Commonwealth v. Crump, 995 A.2d 1280, 1285 (Pa.Super. 2010).