Lynch v City of New York |
[…] Pursuant to RSSL 519(1), rules and regulations outside of RSSL article 14 relating to the reemployment of retired members, transfer of members and reserves between systems shall apply to tier 3 members "unless inconsistent" with article 14.
Section 513(c)(1), titled "Creditable service," provides eligibility requirements to obtain credit for service for prior service in defined public employment in the same terms as those enjoyed by tier 2 employees pursuant to RSSL 446(c). Section 513(c)(2) excludes from those broader eligibility requirements police/fire members other than those particular employees who meet the description under the statute, which provides:
"A police/fire member shall be eligible to obtain credit for service with a public employer described in [§ 513(c)(1)] only if such service, if rendered prior to July first, nineteen hundred seventy-six by a police/fire member who was subject to article eleven of this chapter, would have been eligible for credit in the police/fire retirement system or plan involved" (RSSL 513[c][2])
So read, RSSL 513(c)(2) does not conflict with the purchase and buy-back schemes provided under RSSL 513(b) and 645(2), which permit members to pay for service time.