NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] private right of action. See generally Jarrell v. Kaul, 123 A.3d 1022, 1029–30 (N.J.
2015) (explaining that “[i]n the absence of strong indicia of a contrary [legislative] intent,
we are compelled to conclude that [the Legislature] provided precisely the remedies it
considered appropriate”) (quotation marks and citations omitted); In re State Comm’n of
Investigation, 527 A.2d 851, 854 (N.J. 1987) (“New Jersey courts generally will not
allow private plaintiffs to sue . . . to enforce the state penal laws.”); 49 U.S.C.
§ 5329(j)(3) (providing, in the enabling statute for 49 C.F.R. § 672.11, that “[n]othing in
3
this section shall be construed to create a cause of action under Federal law on behalf of
an injured party or confer Federal question jurisdiction for a State law cause of action”).
Thus, the District Court properly dismissed Coleman’s complaint. 1
Accordingly, we will affirm the judgment of the District Court.
1
Coleman does not argue that the District Court should have construed his claims