Another Planet Entertainment v. Giraudo CA1/5
[…] Vallas (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 463, 472 (Vallas).) The second criterion arises from Civil Code section 3391, which, as relevant here, provides, “Specific performance cannot be enforced against a party to a contract in any of the following cases: [¶] 1. If he has not received adequate consideration for the contract; [¶] 2. It is not, as to him, just and reasonable. . . .” A party seeking specific performance has the burden of proving that Civil Code section 3391 has been satisfied. (Vezaldenos v. Keller (1967) 254 Cal.App.2d 816, 829.) An order granting or denying specific performance of a contract is reviewed for abuse of discretion.