Filed 5/4/21 Another Planet Entertainment v. Giraudo CA1/5
[…] 3 Trust appealed the attorney fee award, but raises no
challenge to the attorney fees in this appeal except to the extent
it argues that reversal of the judgment changes who should be
designated the prevailing party below.
10
mutuality of remedies; (4) contractual terms which are
sufficiently definite to enable the court to know what it is to
enforce; and (5) a substantial similarity of the requested
performance to that promised in the contract.’ ” (Real Estate
Analytics, LLC v. Vallas (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 463, 472
(Vallas).) The second criterion arises from Civil Code section
3391, which, as relevant here, provides, “Specific performance
cannot be enforced against a party to a contract in any of the
following cases: [¶] 1. If he has not received adequate
consideration for the contract; [¶] 2. It is not, as to him, just and
reasonable. . . .” A party seeking specific performance has the
burden of proving that Civil Code section 3391 has been satisfied.
(Vezaldenos v. Keller (1967) 254 Cal.App.2d 816, 829.)
An order granting or denying specific performance of a
contract is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (Vallas, supra, 160