pending trial by Magistrate Judge John V. Acosta of the United States District Court for the
[…] presumption that no pretrial release conditions will reasonably assure the safety of the
community was triggered by Klein’s indictment. Recall that, as relevant here, the presumption is
triggered if “there is probable cause to believe that the person committed . . . an offense listed in
[18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B)] for which a maximum term of imprisonment of 10 years or more is
prescribed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3142(e)(3). Here, Count Four of the indictment charges Klein with
destruction of government property valued at $1,000 or more, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1361.
Section 1361, in turn, is listed as an offense in § 2332b(g)(5)(B). In addition, § 1361 provides
that “[i]f the damage or attempted damage to such property exceeds the sum of $1,000,” any
person convicted under § 1361 “shall be punished . . . by a fine under this title or imprisonment
for not more than ten years.” The presumption criteria in § 3142(e)(3)(C) are thus met—Count 4
7
is “an offense listed in [18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5)(B)] for which a maximum term of
imprisonment of 10 years . . . is prescribed.” Because the indictment is sufficient to establish the