Dissenting Opinion Filed May 3, 2021
[…] Because I conclude well-established Texas law dictates that the claims
brought by Christine Faber on behalf of herself and her mother, Carmelina “Millie”
Smith, are health care liability claims (HCLCs) under the Texas Medical Liability
Act (TMLA), I respectfully dissent.
Collin Creek Assisted Living Center Inc. d/b/a Dayspring Assisted Living
Community (“Collin Creek”) is a Type B assisted living facility that is licensed
under Chapter 247 of the Texas Health and Safety Code. As such, it is a “health care
provider” within the meaning of the TMLA. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§74.001(a)(11)(B), (a)(12)(A)(vii). The TMLA broadly defines “health care” to
include “any act . . . performed or furnished, or that should have been performed or
furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the
patient’s medical care, treatment, or confinement.” Id. § 74.001(a)(10).
An HCLC is defined as any “cause of action against a health care provider or
physician for treatment, lack of treatment, or other claimed departure from accepted
standards of medical care, or health care, or safety or professional or administrative
services directly related to health care, which proximately results in injury to or death
of a claimant, whether the claimant’s claim or cause of action sounds in tort or
contract.” Id. § 74.001(a)(13). Within the TMLA’s definition of an HCLC, the
phrase “directly related to health care” modifies professional or administrative
services, but not the word “safety.” See Tex. W. Oaks Hosp., L.P. v. Williams, 371
S.W.3d 171, 185 (Tex. 2012).