NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] defendant's interest in the property continued after the foreclosure judgment to
the sheriff's sale that took place on February 28, 2019.
Defendant did not show that her bankruptcy changed this result. Merely
because defendant omitted the property from a schedule in the September 7,
2016 bankruptcy filing did not divest her of ownership nor did she cite any
authority to support this argument. Defendant apparently confused
abandonment of the property by the trustee with abandonment by herself. Under
the bankruptcy rules, the trustee can abandon property that has no value to the
estate. See 11 U.S.C. § 554(a) (providing "[a]fter notice and a hearing, the
trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate
or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate"). If that is done, the
property reverts to the debtor as if there is no bankruptcy. See In re Matter of
Henry, 173 B.R. 878, 883 n.11 (Bankr. D.N.J. 1993) (citing Dewsnup v. Timm
(In re Dewsnup), 908 F.2d 588, 590, aff'd, 502 U.S. 410 (1990)); see also In re
St.