Lowry v. Dutton
[…] "At any time during release on parole or conditional release, the department may issue a warrant for the arrest of the parolee for violation of any of the conditions of release . ..." Section 46-23-1023(1), MCA. Montana's statutory scheme for supervision of parolees provides the process they are due. Lowry would not be entitled to an initial hearing after arrest if a new charge has been filed against him in District Court. "After the arrest ofthe parolee, an initial hearing must be held unless[,]... the parolee has been charged in any court with a violation ofthe law[1" Section 46-23-1024(1)(b), MCA. A parolee who has violated his conditions "may, ifcircumstances warrant, be incarcerated in the institution." Section 46-23-1023(3), MCA. See also § 46-23-1024(6), MCA ("The provisions of Title 46, chapter 9, regarding release on bail of a person charged with a crime are not applicable to a parolee ordered to be held in a county detention center or other facility under this section."). We are unable to determine from the petition whether these circumstances are present. Lowry thus has not shown entitlement to habeas corpus relief.