Watro v. Nassau Boces Bd. of Coop. Educ. Servs.
[…] On April 8, 2013, the plaintiff commenced this action against the defendant alleging that, in violation of Labor Law § 740, his termination was retaliation for his complaints to HR in November 2009. Thereafter, the plaintiff amended his complaint to allege a violation of Civil Service Law § 75-b. The defendant moved for summary judgment dismissing the complaint. The Supreme Court granted the defendant's motion, and the plaintiff appeals.

Civil Service Law § 75-b, also known as the whistle-blowing statute, provides that "[a] public employer shall not dismiss or take other disciplinary or other adverse personnel action against a public employee . . . because the employee discloses to a governmental body information: [*2](i) regarding a violation of a law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety; or (ii) which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes [a violation of any federal, state or local law, rule or regulation]" (Civil Service Law § 75- b[2][a]).

In order to maintain a Civil Service Law § 75-b cause of action, a plaintiff must commence the action "within one year after it accrues" (Donas v City of New York, 62 AD3d 504, 505; see Civil Service Law § 75-b[3][c]).