Watro v. Nassau Boces Bd. of Coop. Educ. Servs.
[…] Here, the plaintiff commenced this action on April 8, 2013, and, therefore, only the retaliatory acts that were alleged to have occurred on or after April 8, 2012, may be considered as timely. Contrary to the plaintiff's contention, the allegedly retaliatory acts which took place in 2009 and 2010 were insufficient to establish a viable claim of a continuing violation and, therefore, the continuing violation doctrine did not toll the running of the statute of limitations (see Peckham v Island Park Union Free Sch. Dist., 167 AD3d 641, 641-642).

Civil Service Law § 75-b(4) further provides that nothing in that statute prohibits any "personnel action which otherwise would have been taken regardless of any disclosure of information." Here, the defendant established its prima facie entitlement to summary judgment by showing that it terminated the plaintiff for budgetary reasons. In opposition, the plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact.