2021 IL App (1st) 172811
[…] 44
1-17-2811
¶ 165 1. “Single Intention and Design”
¶ 166 Defendant committed five separate acts of theft that could have been charged separately.
Instead, the State charged all five thefts as one offense, so it could aggregate the values of the
five properties into a single Class-X felony offense of theft of property over $1 million. (It
charged two fraud offenses, too, but recall that they merged into the theft count on which
defendant was sentenced.)
¶ 167 To combine the multiple thefts into one count, the State used section 111-4(c) of the
Criminal Code, the joinder statute. See 725 ILCS 5/111-4(c) (West 2014). Section 111-4(c)
provides that two or more acts or transactions that constitute certain enumerated theft- or fraud-
related crimes may be charged as a single offense in a single count if, among other reasons,
“such acts or transactions by one or more defendants are in furtherance of a single intention and
design ***.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 168 Defendant here is charged with scheming to take possession of five different properties,
in one form or another (dwelling in it or renting it out as if he were the owner), in a specific way,
claiming the right of adverse possession over those properties.