In Re: Pattern Energy Group Inc. Stockholders Litigation
[…] Co. S’holders Litig., 2006 WL 2403999, at *9 (Del. Ch. Aug. 18, 2006) (considering “stockholders who, although lacking a clear majority, have such formidable voting and managerial power that they, as a practical matter, are no differently situated than if they had majority voting control”); see also 8 Del. C. § 203(c)(4) (defining “[c]ontrol” as “the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting stock, by contract or otherwise”); 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (defining “control” as “the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise”). 105 control.”530 The many sources of influence and of control that could contribute to a finding of actual control include: (i) relationships with particular directors, (ii) relationships with key managers or advisors, (iii) the exercise of contractual rights to channel the corporation into a