State of New York OPINION
[…] evident on the face of the complaint and supporting depositions fails to raise any facial
deficiency and must therefore be rejected.
Moreover, the CPL does not require a certificate of translation, let alone a certificate
in any particular form, to create a facially sufficient instrument (see CPL 100.15; 100.40
2
The certificate of translation is not a supporting deposition. It was not verified by the
translator and, in any event, it does not contain factual allegations of an evidentiary
character that support the complaint’s charges (see CPL 100.20).
- 11 -
- 12 - Nos. 27-29
[1]). The Uniform Rules for Trial Courts generally direct courts exercising criminal
jurisdiction to “comply[] with the applicable provisions of CPLR 2101” (22 NYCRR
200.3; see CPLR 2101 [b] [“Where an affidavit or exhibit annexed to a paper served or
filed is in a foreign language, it shall be accompanied by an English translation and an
affidavit by the translator stating (their) qualifications and that the translation is accurate”]).
However, the specific rules applicable to facial sufficiency of misdemeanor informations
are found in the CPL and the governing provisions do not require a certificate of translation
or the affidavit of a translator. CPLR 2101 (b) cannot be used to override those specific