NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] under the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution, citing 42 U.S.C.
§ 1983. Presumably, the court meant those claims as well as the § 1983 and
NJCRA claims in the seventh and eighth counts.
A-1040-19
10
ninth counts6 of the complaint. The court held that TCA immunities applied,
citing N.J.S.A 40:48-2.49 and quoting N.J.S.A. 59:2-5. As to the second count,
the court also held that Payne 7 had immunity pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:3-3, which
provides that a "public employee is not liable if he acts in good faith in the
execution or enforcement of any law," and N.J.S.A. 59:3-8, which provides that
"a public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or
prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding." The court incorrectly
characterized the first count as "deal[ing] with the filing of [m]unicipal [c]ourt
complaints in 2014" and held it was barred by "the two-year statute of
limitations." Again referencing but not identifying "[p]laintiffs' civil rights