Randall T. Deviney v. State of Florida
[…] As the State correctly argues in its brief, the Trotter - 46 - error standard acts as a per se error rule that requires reversal of cases even where there is no prejudice to a defendant’s right to a fair and impartial jury. Trotter disregards the longstanding requirement that Florida courts apply the legislatively mandated harmless error standard unless constitutional reasons dictate otherwise. As discussed below, I would recede from Trotter and adopt the harmless error standard when considering an erroneously denied cause challenge. Section 924.33, which sets forth the harmless error standard in Florida, provides that “[n]o judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court is of the opinion, after an examination of all the appeal papers, that error was committed that injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. It shall not be presumed that error injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant.” In DiGuilio, this Court considered the harmless error standard, which places the burden on the beneficiary of the error “to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the error complained of did not contribute to the verdict or, alternatively stated, that there is no reasonable possibility that the