Randall T. Deviney v. State of Florida
[…] Id.; see also Alleyne, 570 U.S. at 119, 133 S. Ct. 2151 (Sotomayor, J., concurring) (“[W]hen procedural rules are at issue that do - 55 - not govern primary conduct and do not implicate the reliance interests of private parties, the force of stare decisis is reduced.”). Id. at 507. Viewing our decision in Trotter through this lens, I fail to find a “valid reason why not to recede from” it. Id. Trotter is clearly erroneous. It would require reversal in this and other similar cases in direct contravention of the mandate of section 924.33 that “[n]o judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court is of the opinion, after an examination of all the appeal papers, that error was committed that injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant.” Trotter’s continued application in this and other similar cases would also violate the legislative mandate that “[i]t shall not be presumed that error injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant.” § 924.33, Fla. Stat.