degree murder and one count of armed robbery. Martin v. State,
[…] recognized long ago, “the remedy for allegations of juror partiality is
a hearing in which the defendant has the opportunity to prove
actual bias.” Smith v. Phillips, 455 U.S. 209, 215 (1982).
This is not to say that evidentiary hearings will be required to
resolve every standalone juror misconduct claim. Undoubtedly
there will be cases where the pre-hearing record before the
postconviction court will conclusively refute the defendant’s
allegations of juror dishonesty and actual bias. We also note that in
cases where a hearing is held, any questioning of the juror must be
consistent with section 90.607(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2020), which
provides: “Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or
indictment, a juror is not competent to testify as to any matter
which essentially inheres in the verdict or indictment.” See
Marshall v. State, 854 So. 2d 1235, 1240 (Fla. 2003) (“A juror is not
competent to testify about matters inhering in the verdict, such as
jurors’ emotions, mental processes, or mistaken beliefs.”); cf.
Warger v. Shauers, 574 U.S. 40, 44 (2014) (the federal rule generally
- 21 -