State v. Knapp
[…] instruction would have stated: “The Defendant has no burden to prove that the

sexual intercourse was consensual. It is the State’s burden to prove the absence of

consent beyond a reasonable doubt.” CP at 412. Because consent had been raised

as a defense, the State had the burden to disprove it as part of its burden to prove

the element of forcible compulsion.

       While W.R. held that “[i]t is not necessary to add a new instruction on

consent simply because evidence of consent is produced,” 181 Wn.2d at 767 n.3



       2
         RCW 9A.44.010(7) provides, “‘Consent’ means that at the time of the act of
sexual intercourse or sexual contact there are actual words or conduct indicating freely
given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact.” WPIC 45.04, at 920, is
nearly identical. Presumably because this was a rape prosecution rather than a
prosecution for indecent liberties, Knapp’s proposed instruction omitted the phrase “or
sexual contact” from his proposed instruction.
                                             7
State v.