IN RE THE MATTER OF PERSONAL )
[…] involves constitutional rights. State v. Carson, 179 Wn. App. 961, 973, 320 P.3d 185
(2014), aff’d, 184 Wn.2d 207, 357 P.3d 1064 (2015). Richard Cain, through his agent,
assisted in creating error, assuming any error existed.
Issue 7: Whether sentencing counsel performed ineffectively when waiving
Richard Cain’s right to a presentence investigation report?
Answer 7: No.
The doctrine of invited error does not bar review of a claim of ineffective
assistance of counsel. State v. Doogan, 82 Wn. App.185, 188, 917 P.2d 155 (1996).
Therefore, we address this assertion of Richard Cain.
RCW 9.94A.500 governs presentencing procedures, and reads, in relevant part:
29
No. 37289-8-III
In re Personal Restraint of Cain
Before imposing a sentence upon a defendant, the court shall
conduct a sentencing hearing.
....
In addition, the court shall, at the time of plea or conviction, order
the department to complete a presentence report before imposing a
sentence upon a defendant who has been convicted of a felony sexual
offense.
RCW 9.94A.500(1) (emphasis added). The statute mandates a presentence investigation
report. State v. Brown, 178 Wn. App. 70, 79, 312. P.3d 1017 (2013).
In State v. Brown, this court remanded for resentencing because the trial court