IN RE N.R. :
[…] the juvenile court could have found the essential statutory elements were
established by clear and convincing evidence, we hold the award of permanent
custody to CCDCFS and the termination of Mother’s parental rights is not against
the manifest weight of the evidence.
Mother argues under the second assignment of error that the juvenile
court’s finding that CCDCFS made reasonable efforts to reunify the family is against
the manifest weight of the evidence. She claims the juvenile court was required to
make findings regarding reasonable efforts pursuant to R.C. 2151.419(A), which
provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as provided in division (A)(2) of this section, at any hearing
held pursuant to section 2151.28, division (E) of section 2151.31, or
section 2151.314, 2151.33, or 2151.353 of the Revised Code at which
the court removes a child from the child’s home or continues the
removal of a child from the child’s home, the court shall determine
whether the public children services agency or private child placing