Howard Jarvis Taxpayers Ass'n v. Ca Secure Choice Retire. Svg.
[…] But closer inspection of the governing precedents and CalSavers’ design shows that HJTA’s broad ERISA preemption challenge to CalSavers cannot be sustained. A We first address a threshold question relating to whether Congress has already resolved this issue when it rejected a 2016 Department of Labor rule that sought to exempt CalSavers from ERISA under a safe harbor. We hold that Congress’s repeal of that rule does not provide an answer to the preemption question. DOL has issued regulations exempting certain types of plans from ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1135 (authorizing the Secretary of Labor to “prescribe such regulations as he finds necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this subchapter”); 29 C.F.R. §§ 2510.3-1(j), 2510.3-2(b), (d); see generally Sgro v. Danone Waters of N. Am., Inc., 532 F.3d 940, 942 (9th Cir. 2008); Stuart v. UNUM Life Ins. Co. of Am., 217 F.3d 1145, 1149 (9th Cir. 2000).