2 HJTA V. CAL. SECURE CHOICE
[…] concerns benefits in a general sense. But closer inspection
of the governing precedents and CalSavers’ design shows
that HJTA’s broad ERISA preemption challenge to
CalSavers cannot be sustained.
A
We first address a threshold question relating to whether
Congress has already resolved this issue when it rejected a
2016 Department of Labor rule that sought to exempt
CalSavers from ERISA under a safe harbor. We hold that
Congress’s repeal of that rule does not provide an answer to
the preemption question.
DOL has issued regulations exempting certain types of
plans from ERISA. See 29 U.S.C. § 1135 (authorizing the
Secretary of Labor to “prescribe such regulations as he finds
necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this
subchapter”); 29 C.F.R. §§ 2510.3-1(j), 2510.3-2(b), (d); see
generally Sgro v. Danone Waters of N. Am., Inc., 532 F.3d
940, 942 (9th Cir. 2008); Stuart v. UNUM Life Ins. Co. of
Am., 217 F.3d 1145, 1149 (9th Cir. 2000). If a plan or
program is exempt from ERISA under a safe harbor, there is