2 BRANHAM V. STATE OF MONTANA
[…] “constitutes a first appeal provided as a matter of right.” Id.
at 677. Under Montana law, the proceeding is not a direct
appeal.
B
The deadlines to apply for review by the Sentence
Review Division also suggest that that proceeding is
appropriately characterized as a form of collateral review. A
prisoner seeking sentence review must apply within 60 days
of the date the sentence was imposed, of the determination
of an appeal to the Montana Supreme Court, or of the
determination of a petition for post-conviction relief,
whichever is latest. Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-903(1); Mont.
Sentence Rev. Div. R. 2. In addition, if the prisoner is unable
to meet those deadlines and can show cause, the Sentence
Review Division may “consider any late request for review
of sentence and may grant or deny the request.” Mont. Code
Ann. § 46-18-903(3); Mont. Sentence Rev. Div. R. 7.
BRANHAM V. STATE OF MONTANA 13
The timing rules are significant for two reasons. First, a
prisoner can seek review by the Sentence Review Division
after seeking Montana post-conviction relief, which