Charles Branham v. State of Montana
[…] Id. at 677. Under Montana law, the proceeding is not a direct appeal. B The deadlines to apply for review by the Sentence Review Division also suggest that that proceeding is appropriately characterized as a form of collateral review. A prisoner seeking sentence review must apply within 60 days of the date the sentence was imposed, of the determination of an appeal to the Montana Supreme Court, or of the determination of a petition for post-conviction relief, whichever is latest. Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-903(1); Mont. Sentence Rev. Div. R. 2. In addition, if the prisoner is unable to meet those deadlines and can show cause, the Sentence Review Division may “consider any late request for review of sentence and may grant or deny the request.” Mont. Code Ann. § 46-18-903(3); Mont. Sentence Rev. Div. R. 7. BRANHAM V. STATE OF MONTANA 13 The timing rules are significant for two reasons.