Upland Medical and Dental Owners etc. v. MLD-Medical CA4/2
[…] (Ace American Ins. Co. v. Walker (2004) 121 Cal.App.4th 1017, 1025 [court did not abuse its discretion in denying request because “[t]he discovery for which [the plaintiff] sought a continuance was not essential to her opposition to the motion”].) The trial court followed the holding of A & B in concluding that additional construction work performed after the notice of completion would not affect the commencement of the limitations period, and, as we’ve stated, we see no reason to depart from that case. E. The “Owner Exception” in Section 337.15, Subdivision (e) Does Not Apply to MLD Plaintiff argues the trial court erred by not applying section 337.15, subdivision (e) to MLD to prohibit it from raising the limitations period as a defense. That provision says: “The limitation prescribed by this section shall not be asserted by way of defense by 21 any person in actual possession or the control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement, at the time any deficiency in the improvement constitutes the proximate cause for which it is proposed to bring an action.” (§ 337.15, subd. (e).) Plaintiff argues MLD was effectively the owner of the property from December 2008 (when it transferred title to plaintiff) to January 2013 because during that time MLD exercised “control and domination” of plaintiff’s board of directors.