Upland Medical and Dental Owners etc. v. MLD-Medical CA4/2
[…] The implication arises that except as stated, and for important policy reasons, the Legislature meant the generous 10-year period set forth in section 337.15 to be firm and final.” (Id. at p. 377.) Our high court also held the 10-year limitations period is not “subject to ‘equitable tolling’ while the defendant’s promises or attempts to remedy a defect are pending.” (Lantzy, supra, 31 Cal.4th at pp. 370, 373.) However, there are some limited exceptions to the statute’s application. The statute does “not apply to actions based on willful 10 misconduct or fraudulent concealment.” (§ 337.15, subd. (f).) And, under subdivision (e) of section 337.15, the statute of limitations may “not be asserted by way of defense by any person in actual possession or the control, as owner, tenant or otherwise, of such an improvement, at the time any deficiency in the improvement constitutes the proximate cause for which it is proposed to bring an action.” (This is sometimes called the “owner exception,” and we discuss plaintiff’s claim as it applies to MLD in part II.E, infra.) Finally, the limitations period in section 337.15 is “the outside limit” for an action against a contractor or developer for latent defects.”