In re S.E. CA5
[…] Appellant contends counsel should have objected to this uncorroborated hearsay evidence and, because this evidence was the only evidence of sexual abuse, his failure to do so was prejudicial. We disagree. “Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence.” (§ 355, subd. (a).) Social worker reports and hearsay evidence contained in them are “admissible and constitute[ ] competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based.” (Id. at subd. (b).)