In re S.E., a Person Coming Under the Juvenile
[…] convincing evidence, that continuing S.E. in appellant’s home put the child at substantial
risk of harm.
Appellant contends counsel should have objected to this uncorroborated hearsay
evidence and, because this evidence was the only evidence of sexual abuse, his failure to
do so was prejudicial. We disagree.
“Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that
are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible
and may be received in evidence.” (§ 355, subd. (a).) Social worker reports and hearsay
evidence contained in them are “admissible and constitute[ ] competent evidence upon
which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based.” (Id. at subd. (b).)
Nevertheless, if “a party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the
admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay
evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate