Filed 5/6/21 P. v. Saavedra CA6
[…] general criminal intent. When the definition refers to defendant’s intent to do some further
act or achieve some additional consequence, the crime is deemed to be one of specific
intent.’ [Citation.] General criminal intent thus requires no further mental state beyond
16
willing commission of the act proscribed by law.” (People v. Sargent (1999) 19 Cal.4th
1206, 1215 (Sargent).)
Rape is “an act of intercourse undertaken without . . . consent.” (Griffin, supra, 33
Cal.4th at p. 1025.) “Some of the various means of committing rape specified in the
subdivisions of section 261 deal with the lack of the victim’s actual consent while others
deal with the victim’s lack of capacity, i.e., with the lack of legal consent.” (Giardino,
supra, 82 Cal.App.4th at p. 460.) Rape of a disabled person occurs when “an act of sexual
intercourse [is] accomplished with a . . . [non]spouse . . . : [¶] . . . [w]here a person is
incapable, because of a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability, of giving
legal consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing
the act.” (§ 261, subd. (a)(1).)
“[R]ape is a general intent crime.” (People v. Molano (2019) 7 Cal.5th 620, 667.)
Performing any of the acts proscribed under section 261 “[i]s enough to violate the law.”
(People v. Osband (1996) 13 Cal.4th 622, 685-686 (Osband); see also People v. Linwood