If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] to the attention of either party subsequent to filing their respective notices as
provided in this section. Upon motion with notice to the other party and upon a
showing by the moving party that the name of an additional witness was not
available when the notice required by subsections (1) or (2) was filed and could
not have been available by the exercise of due diligence, the additional witness may
be called by the moving party to testify as a witness for the purpose of establishing
or rebutting an alibi defense. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 768.21(1) provides:
If the defendant fails to file and serve the written notice prescribed in section
20 or 20a, the court shall exclude evidence offered by the defendant for the purpose
of establishing an alibi or the insanity of the defendant. If the notice given by the
defendant does not state, as particularly as is known to the defendant or the
defendant’s attorney, the name of a witness to be called in behalf of the defendant
to establish a defense specified in section 20 or 20a, the court shall exclude the
testimony of a witness which is offered by the defendant for the purpose of
establishing that defense. [Emphasis added.]
In People v Travis, 443 Mich 668, 679; 505 NW2d 563 (1993), our Supreme Court held
that the language “or at such other time as the court may direct” in MCL 768.20 “preserves the
trial court’s discretion to fix the timeliness of notice in view of the circumstances.” The Court