If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] People v Jackson, 498 Mich 246, 257; 869 NW2d 253 (2015). “An abuse of discretion occurs
when the court chooses an outcome that falls outside the range of reasonable and principled
outcomes.” People v Fomby, 300 Mich App 46, 48; 831 NW2d 887 (2013) (quotation marks and
citation omitted). “We review de novo the trial court’s rulings on preliminary questions of law
regarding the admissibility of evidence, such as the application of a statute or rule of evidence.”
People v King, 297 Mich App 465, 472; 824 NW2d 258 (2012) (citation omitted).
MCL 768.20 requires a defendant to provide prior notice of intent to offer alibi testimony.
The statute provides in pertinent part:
(1) If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his defense testimony
to establish an alibi at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant shall at the time
of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not
less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court
directs, file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his
intention to claim that defense. The notice shall contain, as particularly as is known
to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, the names of witnesses to be called in
behalf of the defendant to establish that defense. The defendant’s notice shall
include specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to have
been at the time of the alleged offense.
* * *
3
In the dissent, matters about defendant not having his defense counsel’s cell phone number and
sleep deprivation are discussed. We note we have both read the transcript of and listened to the
recorded interview between defendant and the polygraph examiner as well as reviewed the rest of