If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] * * *
(8) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway
or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles,
including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the
person has in his or her body any amount of a controlled substance listed in schedule
1 under section 7212 of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7212, or a
rule promulgated under that section, or of a controlled substance described in
section 7214(a)(iv) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7214.
-10-
not necessary for defendant’s reckless driving-related convictions. See MCL 257.626(2)-(4).7
Similarly, defendant’s reckless driving-related convictions require a showing that he operated a
vehicle “in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property,” see MCL 257.626(2),
which is not an element of his alcohol-related convictions. Thus, defendant’s alcohol-related
convictions and reckless driving-related convictions each “requires proof of an additional fact