If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] convictions for OWI and reckless driving causing serious impairment of a body function. We
disagree.
-8-
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
“A double-jeopardy challenge presents a question of constitutional law that this Court
reviews de novo.” People v Ream, 481 Mich 223, 226; 750 NW2d 536 (2008).
B. ANALYSIS
The Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution protects a criminal defendant from
being “subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy . . . .” US Const Amend V.
Likewise, our state Constitution. Const 1963, art 1, § 15 (“No person shall be subject for the same
offense to be twice put in jeopardy.”). Michigan’s double jeopardy provision was intended to be
“construed consistently with Michigan precedent and the Fifth Amendment.” People v Szalma,
487 Mich 708, 715-716; 790 NW2d 662 (2010). The prohibition of double jeopardy provides