United States Court of Appeals
[…] relevant expertise for the issue he would testify on at trial. See 571 U.S. at 268.
The attorney filed a motion for funding to hire an expert witness, which the court
granted. But, in granting the funds, the court was working off of an outdated
3
Colorado case law and statutes appear to extend similar protections. See
Carillo v. People, 974 P.2d 478, 492 n.10 (Colo. 1999) (“[W]e recognize that the
State of Colorado does not allow the automatic exclusion of prospective jurors
with hearing problems, consistent with the [ADA].” (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-
71-104)). Section 13-71-104(3)(b) provides that
“A person with a disability shall serve, except where the
court finds that such person’s disability prevents the
person from performing the duties and responsibilities of
a juror. Before dismissing a person with a disability on
the basis of that person’s disability, the court shall
interview the person to determine the reasonable
accommodations, if any, consistent with federal and
state law, that the court shall make available to a person
to perform the duties of a juror.”
-18-
version of the state statute which set a limit on the amount he could approve.
Over a year before the trial began, the state statute had been amended to eliminate
that limitation. The attorney knew he needed more funding to hire an effective