PUBLISHED
[…] actions”). Id.; vonRosenberg v. Lawrence, No. 2:13-587-CWH (D.S.C.). Both cases are
ongoing. 1
B.
Defendant Church Insurance Company of Vermont (“the Church Insurance
Company”) is a “pure captive insurance company” wholly owned by the Church Pension
Fund, a freestanding nonprofit affiliated with the Mother Church. J.A. 231–32. Captive
insurance companies operate just like ordinary insurers in nearly every respect. However,
their distinguishing feature—what makes them “captive”—is that they may only cover the
risks of their parent companies and related entities. See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-90-20(A)(1)
(“[A] pure captive insurance company may not insure any risks other than those of its
parent, affiliated companies, controlled unaffiliated business, . . . or a combination of
1
The federal underlying action is presently pending before this Court for the third
time. See vonRosenberg v. Lawrence, 412 F. Supp. 3d 612 (D.S.C. 2019) (granting
summary judgment for the Mother Church and its affiliates), appeal docketed, No. 20-2295
(4th Cir.