Cesar Rene Terrazas v. Deborah Martinez
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 85.001(a)(2). To demonstrate a lack of evidence that violence is likely to occur in the future, Terrazas points to Martinez’s testimony that she has not heard from Terrazas or his friends and family since the shooting. However, Martinez testified that she had changed her phone number and taken steps to prevent any contact from occurring. Further, as noted by Terrazas’s counsel, Terrazas was under a no-contact order as a bond condition for the associated felonies. 6 There is no doubt that Terrazas’s actions constitute family violence. See id. § 71.004(1). Shooting at or towards an individual with whom the shooter had a relationship “is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault . . . .” Id. Martinez testified that she ended the relationship with Terrazas because “[the relationship] got bad and threats were being made.” As the sole judge of the credibility of Martinez’s testimony, the trial court was free to believe that Terrazas had previously threatened Martinez.