Affirmed and Opinion filed May 6, 2021.
[…] section 174.252 and (2) does not impose as a condition precedent good faith
collective bargaining based on private sector labor standards.
The Act implements several express policies. See Jefferson Cty., 546
S.W.3d at 667. First, it mandates “that a political subdivision shall provide its fire
fighters and police officers with compensation and other conditions of employment
that are substantially the same as compensation and conditions of employment
prevailing in comparable private sector employment.” See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code
Ann. § 174.002(a). Second, “it gives fire fighters and police officers ‘the right to
organize for collective bargaining’ as ‘a fair and practical method for determining
compensation and other conditions of employment.’”2 See Jefferson Cty., 546
S.W.3d at 667 (quoting Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 174.002(b)). Third, “despite
granting this right, the Act stops short of allowing these employees to engage in
strikes and other work stoppages”; instead, it provides “‘reasonable alternatives’