Affirmed and Opinion filed May 6, 2021.
[…] Interkal, Inc., 691 S.W.2d
605, 607 (Tex. 1985) (“Courts must take statutes as they find them. More than that, they should
be willing to take them as they find them . . . . They are not responsible for omissions in
legislation. They are responsible for a true and fair interpretation of the written law. It must be
an interpretation which expresses only the will of the makers of the law, not forced nor strained,
but simply such as the words of the law in their plain sense fairly sanction and will clearly
sustain.”) (quoting Simmons v. Arnim, 220 S.W. 66 (Tex. 1920)).
7
Section 174.022(a), titled “Certain Public Employers Considered to be in Compliance”,
states: “A public employer that has reached an agreement with an association on compensation
or other conditions of employment as provided by this chapter is considered to be in compliance
with the requirements of Section 174.021 as to the conditions of employment for the duration of
the agreement.” Id.
15
the Association was not required to present evidence of collective bargaining based
on private sector labor standards to establish a waiver of governmental immunity
under the Act. Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not err in denying the