Affirmed and Opinion filed May 6, 2021.
[…] fighters and police officers.’” Id. at 667-68 (quoting Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §
174.002(c), (d)).
As applicable in this case, the Act waives the City’s governmental immunity
to ensure judicial enforcement of the Act’s requirements in section 174.021. See
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 174.008, 174.252. The clear statutory language
regarding waiver of governmental immunity, viewed in context, lends no support
to the City’s assertion that without good faith collective bargaining based on
prevailing private sector comparators, “subject matter jurisdiction does not exist
under §§ 174.008 and 174.252 to waive immunity from suit.”3 Together, these two
3
See id. §§ 174.008, 174.252. Section 174.008, titled “Waiver of Immunity”, expressly
provides: “This chapter is binding and enforceable against the employing public employer, and
sovereign or governmental immunity from suit and liability is waived only to the extent
necessary to enforce this chapter against that employer.” Id. § 174.008. Further, section
174.252, titled “Judicial Enforcement When Public Employer Declines Arbitration”, provides:
(a) If an association requests arbitration as provided by Subchapter E and a public
employer refuses to engage in arbitration, on the application of the association, a