Affirmed and Opinion filed May 6, 2021.
[…] FM Props. Operating Co. v. City of
Austin, 22 S.W.3d 868, 873 (Tex. 2000). Texas courts have defined legislative
power broadly. Id. While it includes the power to set public policy, it also
includes “many functions that have administrative aspects, including the power to
provide the details of the law, to promulgate rules and regulations to apply the law,
and to ascertain conditions upon which existing laws may operate.” Id.; see also
Tex. Boll Weevil Eradication Found., Inc. v. Lewellen, 952 S.W.2d 454, 466-67
(Tex. 1997).
8
See also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.021(1) (“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
(1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended”.)
17
Although the power to pass laws in Texas rests with the Legislature and
“cannot be delegated to some commission or other tribunal”, “these blanket
pronouncements should not be read too literally.” Boll Weevil, 952 S.W.2d at 466.